Art Demo Zone

ARTIST DIRECTORY

VOLUNTEER

FAIR MAP

Peek into the creative process as our artists demonstrate how they develop their unique works of art.  The Art Demo Zone is located under the big maples on N. University near Hill Auditorium.

 

THURSDAY, JULY 19th

11:00am

Potters Guild: Wheel Thrown Clay

Watch as Guild members demonstrate various techniques for throwing clay.

 

12:00 pm

Jeremy Shires: Painting  Expressive Landscapes

Witness a landscape come to life with expressive marks and dramatic color.

 

1:00 pm

Gabriel Craig: Metal Illustration

Explore drawing on metal using hand tools and a variety of techniques including chasing, stamping and engraving.


2:00pm

David Dallison: Plein Art Painting

David will create a watercolor while sharing stories of painting while traveling through 36 different countries.

 

3:00 pm

Amy Lansburg: Driftwood Art

Hear adventure tales and learn how to make magnificent Lake Superior driftwood sculptures with simple tools.

 

4:00 pm

Jay Canterbury: Photographic Vision

Find a new way to see! Learn how to spot photographable images in everyday life.

 

5:00 pm

Potters Guild: Wheel Thrown Clay

Watch as Guild members demonstrate various techniques for throwing clay.

 

FRIDAY, JULY 20th

11:00am

Potters Guild: Wheel Thrown Ceramics

Watch as Guild members demonstrate various techniques for throwing clay.


12:00pm

Jonathan & Allison Metzger: Silkscreen on Paper

Silkscreen from start to finish!  Participate in a 2-layer print and walk away with your very own sample.


1:00pm

Cali Hobgood: Hand-Colored Photography

Learn the technique of hand-coloring black and white photographs and then try it yourself.

 

2:00 pm

Nancy Gardner & Burton Isenstein: Ceramics with Flair

Witness the beauty of hand-built ceramics. 


3:00pm

Cliff Lounsbury: Wood & Personality

Lathe turning for functional objects. Cliff will take requests from the crowd!

 

4:00 pm

Meghan Patrice Riley: Sculptural Jewelry 

See two-dimensional line drawings being transformed from steel cable to sculptural jewelry.

 

5:00 pm

Potters Guild: Wheel Thrown Ceramics

Watch as Guild members demonstrate various techniques for throwing clay.

 

SATURDAY, JULY 21nd

11:00am

Potters Guild: Wheel Thrown Ceramics

Watch as Guild members demonstrate techniques for throwing clay.


12:00pm

Jon Welborn: Woodturning with Jon

Try your hand at woodturning and make a live edge bowl onsite.  

 

1:00 pm

Wilbur Quispe & Melanie Ebertz: Woven Fiber

Watch master weaver, Wilbur Quispe's hands dance across the loom, creating an intricate tapestry showing his knowledge of Andean culture & tradition.


2:00 pm

Lisa Tevia Clark: Press Molds and Clay

Capture impressions in clay with found treasures to make unique mosaics. 

 

3:00 pm

Julie Draeger: Abstract Painting

Start with a drawing and end with a painting while examining six steps to help you get there.

 

4:00 pm

Steven Olszewski: Mixed Media Sculpture

Watch a sculpture come to life!

 

5:00 pm

Potters Guild: Wheel Thrown Ceramics

Watch as Guild members demonstrate various techniques for throwing clay.

 

SUNDAY, JULY 22nd

12:00pm

Annabella Sardelis: Natural Fiber

Explore environmental art using natural dyes and sustainable fiber.


1:00pm

Jay Canterbury: Photographic Vision 

Find a new way to see! Learn how to spot photographable images in everyday life.

 

2:00 pm

Amy Lansburg: Driftwood Art

Hear adventure tales and learn how to make magnificent Lake Superior driftwood sculptures with simple tools.

 

3:00 pm

Potters Guild: Wheel Thrown Ceramics

Watch as Guild members demonstrate various techniques for throwing clay.